This site can be used without entering your personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of some services on our site, in which case they are set out separately below. We will only use your personal data (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. Data are defined as personal if they clearly relate to an identified or identifiable natural person. The legal principles underpinning data protection are contained in the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and E-Commerce Act (ECG). The following provisions contain relevant information on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the service provider

1zu1 Prototypen GmbH & Co KG
Färbergasse 15, 6850 Dornbirn, Austria
T +43 (0)5572 52946-0
info@1zu1.eu

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our site in order to detect multiple uses of our offerings by the same user/internet subscriber. Cookies are small text files which your internet browser creates and saves on your computer. They are designed to optimize our internet presence and offerings. Most of these are so-called session cookies, which are deleted again after use. However, some of them provide information allowing automatic recognition of the user. This recognition takes place via the IP address stored in the cookies. The information thus obtained helps us to optimize our offerings and gives you improved access to our site. You can prevent the installation of cookies by choosing the appropriate setting on your browser; please note however that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on our site.

Server data

The kind of data transferred to us or our website provider by your internet browser for technical reasons (so-called server log files) is as as follows:

  • Browser type and version
  • User's operating system
  • Website linking to us (referrer URL)
  • Website visited by you
  • Date and time of access
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal data you may have entered and cannot therefore be connected with any specific individual. They are analyzed for statistical purposes in order to optimize our internet presence and offerings.

Registration via 1zu1direkt

Under 1zu1direkt, you have the option of registering with us. The data entered for this purpose, which can be seen on the input screen of the registration form, are collected and saved exclusively for the purposes of our offerings. They will not be disclosed to a third party.

Newsletter

Our site offers you the option of subscribing to our Newsletter. We will then send you news of our offerings at regular intervals. In order to receive our newsletter, you will need to enter a valid email address and your name. The entered email address will be checked to verify you as the owner, or to ascertain whether the owner of the address is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of registration. This is a precaution on our part in case a third party should misuse your email address and subscribe to our newsletter without your knowledge. We will not collect any further data (apart from voluntary information). The data thus collected will be used exclusively for the purposes of your newsletter subscription. They will not be disclosed to a third party. Nor will they be checked against any data that may have been collected by other components of our site. Your subscription to this newsletter can be cancelled at any time. Details can be found in your confirmation email and in each issue of the newsletter.

Contacting us

Forms, data sharing and data transmission: Our site offers you the possibility of getting in touch with us by email and/or via a contact form. In this case, the data entered by the user will be used in order to process their inquiry. They will not be disclosed to a third party. Nor will they be checked against any data that may have been collected by other components of our site.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

Applies only to the public area of the website, not to 1zu1direkt: Our site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files saved on your computer allowing an analysis of your visit to the website. The information provided by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your visit including your IP address, will be sent to Google in the USA and saved at this location. On our website, we use Google Analytics with the suffix "_gat._anonymizeIp". That means that Google will already shorten and thus anonymize your IP address within the member states of the European Union or other signatories of the Agreement on the Economic Area. Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to our website, to create reports for us about website activities and to render additional services associated with the use of the website and internet. Where appropriate, Google will also disclose this information to third parties if legally required or if a third party processes these data on behalf of Google. Google will, by its own account, never link your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser; please note however that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on our website.

In addition, Google provides a deactivation add-on for the most common browsers which will give you more control over which data Google will collect from the websites you visit. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) not to send any information on your website visit to Google Analytics. However, the Google Analytics deactivation add-on for browsers does not prevent information from being sent to us or any other web analysis services that we may use. Further information on the installation of the browser add-on can be found via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Information/cancellation/deletion

Under the Data Protection Act, you may contact us free of charge in relation to the collection, processing or use of your personal data and the rectification, blocking or deletion of such data, or the withdrawal of any previously granted consent. Please note that you have a right to the rectification of inaccurate data or the deletion of personal data, provided there is no legal obligation to the contrary.

Based on a model data protection statement by Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner, Esslingen